Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia ternifolia is a tree in the flowering plant family Proteaceae, native to Queensland, Australia. The tree was given it's name by the German-Australian botanist Ferdinand von Mueller in 1857 in honour of the Scottish-Australian chemist, medical teacher, and politician John Macadam.

The tree is evergreen and lives for about 80 years, producing nuts in the seventh year. Australia accounts for around 40% of the World's production of macadamia nuts although the tree also grows in Brazil, Costa Rica, Hawaii, Kenya and S. Africa. The current global production of macadamia nuts is not enough to fulfil our demand for them.

 

Macadamia Oil For The Skin

Macadamia oil is a lovely skin oil, especially for the face as it is really light and absorbs quickly. It acts as a microbial agent, protecting against cellular breakdown in wounds & abrasions. It is also rich in antioxidants and helps with the ageing effects of the sun.

Rich in vitamin B; Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2) and Niacin (B3). And the minerals; Potassium, Phosphorous, Magnesium, Calcium, Iron and Zinc. These aid towards Macadamia oil's skin healing properties and make it such an important addition of our Makers' Balm

A monosaturated fat composing of around 60% oleic acid making it a good emollient like olive oil but with the added benefit of absorbing into the skin quickly with a light feel.

 

The Anti-Aging Properties of Macadamia Oil

The best bit about Macadamia oil is its high levels of palmitoleic acid (20%), a saturated fatty acid that is not found in any other plant oil. Palmitoleic acid is found in human sebum, especially in the young and is a building block lipid of the skin. As ageing takes place the concentration of palmitoleic acid falls. Adding a little macadamia oil every day helps to slow the signs of ageing and with fine lines & wrinkles. An important reason to why it is included in our Hammam Moisturising Serum.

 

 Subscribe To Our Newsletter 

 






Also in Updates

Aloe Vera For Skincare
Aloe Vera For Skincare

0 Comments

Aloe vera is great for skincare and wellbeing, it has many uses from after-sun to laxative and can be applied topically to the skin or digested for internal use. It is a popular ingredient in many skin, hair and cosmetic products as it is very skin-friendly with a low risk of causing allergies, sensitivity or skin reactions.
Old Faithful - Shinrin-yoku
Shinrin-yoku - Japanese Forest Bathing

0 Comments

Spending time in the forest seems to significantly mitigate the root cause of a multitude of ailments - Stress. Excess stress is associated with greater risk of depression, heart disease, infectious diseases, diabetes, skin conditions, asthma, and arthritis, among many other ailments. An estimated 75% to 90% of all doctor visits are for stress-related issues.
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

0 Comments

The essential oil has a beautiful woody sweet aroma which is grounding & calming and a little uplifting making it good for relaxation blends and dealing with stress. We find it mixes well with a number of other scents but especially good with other  woods, florals, earthy tones and some citruses.